Have questions? We're here.
Ocean Nova

Ocean Nova

Talk with an expert
Build your ideal trip. Call 1.406.541.2677
Start Planning My Trip
Max Passengers: 67
Ship Type: Expedition Cruise Ship
Operated by: Antarctica21

Ocean Nova is a great ship for Antarctica expeditions. It is a sturdy and nimble expedition vessel that was built in Denmark in 1992 to sail the ice-choked waters of Greenland. It has a strengthened hull that is ideally suited for expedition travel in Antarctica. The ship was fully refurbished in 2006 and since then has benefitted from annual upgrades and improvements.

For our air-cruises, Ocean Nova has a capacity for 67 passengers accommodated in comfortable outside cabins. The ship offers three categories of accommodation: dedicated Single Cabins, Twin Cabins, and Triple Cabins. All cabins feature a picture window, a writing desk with a chair, a wardrobe, an individually controlled heating system, and a private bathroom with a shower.
In addition to a glass-enclosed observation lounge and presentation room, Ocean Nova also has a spacious dining room, a bar, a library, a small gym, and an infirmary. The ship has a fleet of 7 Zodiac boats that are well suited for disembarking and wildlife watching.

Ocean Nova Ship Specifications
Flag: Bahamas
Year Built: 1992
Last Refurbished: 2006
Built in: Orskov Shipyard in Frederikshavn, Denmark
Owner: Noble Caledonia UK
Former Name: Sarpik Ittuk
Crew: 46
Passengers: 72 (67 for air cruises)
Length: 73 m
Breadth: 11.0 m
Draft: 3.7 m
Speed: 12 knots
Ice Class: 1B, EO (Hull Ice 1A)
0

Photo Gallery

Ocean Nova Ocean Nova Ocean Nova Library Lounge at the Ocean Nova Lounge at the Ocean Nova Dining area at the Ocean Nova Dining at the Ocean Nova Bridge

Departures

Select a Departure Date

Deals

Early Booking Discount 21783
Book by June 30, 2024, and enjoy $1000 and $1,500 savings per person on select 2024–2025 and 2025-2026 sailings, respectively. The promo is valid on new bookings and applicable to all room categories. This promotion cannot be combined with any other offer or discount and is capacity-controlled.  Additional restrictions may apply. Please contact us for details.
Applicable to select 2024-2026 departures.

Air-Cruise Early Booking Promotion 23770
Book your Antarctica Air Cruise and save $2,000 per person on selected departures for the 2025-2026 air-cruise season. This offer is subject to availability for new bookings confirmed with a $4,000 deposit per person by June 30, 2024, and cannot be combined with other discounts. Additional restrictions may apply. Please contact us for details.
Click for departure dates

Antarctic Travel Credit 23990
Book now and save $1,500 USD per person on selected 2024-25 season Antarctic Air-Cruise departures aboard Ocean Nova. This offer is subject to availability for new bookings confirmed with a $3,500 USD deposit per person and cannot be combined with other discounts. Additional restrictions may apply. Please contact us for details.
Click for departure dates

Available Itineraries

Cabins

Accomodations at the Ocean Nova
Triple
150 sq. ft. 2 lower berths and one upper berth with private facilities and window.
Ocean Nova Twin Cabin
Twin
Most Twin Cabins have 2 lower berths with private facilities and a window. But cabins 307, 308, 309 and 310 have fixed matrimonial bedding.
Ocean Nova Single Cabin
Single
87 sq. ft. 1 lower berth with private facilities and window.

Deckplan

Inquire

* By providing your phone number, you consent to receive direct phone calls or SMS messages from our Trip Planners to get the process started. We do not share your information with third-parties.
Travel Agents

We Love to Talk Travel

Call 1.800.344.6118
or
Chat Now
Kate was great to work with in the planning stage. She was prompt, helpful, and efficient. Our tour guide, Edwin, was knowledgeable and passionate. We were very happy to have traveled with Adventure Life, it made the trip easy and a true pleasure. We could concentrate on enjoying the experience rather than the details of travel.
Lisa Bridge
More Reasons

Why Travel With Adventure Life

All News

Recognized By